University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] Life Ins. Co. of the Sw., No. CV 10-9198, 2015 WL 10761819, at *26 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 14, 2015) (holding that consumer surveys could have been, but were not, used in establishing consumer expectations arising from life insurance policies). 218 See O’Donovan v. CashCall, Inc., 278 F.R.D. 479, 500 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (stating that in evaluating unconscionability under California law, courts have to determine “the extent to which a provision is ‘hidden’ or unexpected”). 219 See RESTATEMENT OF CONSUMER CONTRACTS § 5 cmt. 6 (AM. LAW INST., Council Draft No. 3, 2017). 220 See U.C.C. § 1-205 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (stating that usage of trade, a practice “having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction,” should give meaning to the terms of an agreement). 39714-nyu_92-6 Sheet No. 36 Side B 12/19/2017 13:54:27

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\92-6\NYU602.txt unknown Seq: 66 18-DEC-17 7:55

1818 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 92:1753

vant commerce?