Batlan V. Bledsoe
[…] Any other evidence is, in the Plaintiff’s view, irrelevant. Defendant asserts that the award of the marital property in the decree of dissolution does not constitute a “transfer,” at least for state law purposes. However, “transfer” is broadly defined under Oregon law. See ORS 95.200(12): “‘transfer’ means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary of disposing of or parting with an asset or interest in an asset. .” (italics added). This definition is clearly broad enough to encompass the involuntary parting with property imposed by a court in a dissolution or other equitable proceeding. See Greeninger v.