digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] 99 Pub. L. No. 104-145, § 2, 110 Stat. 1345 (1996) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2010)). The act provided that the designated state law enforcement agency "shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section." Similar language originated in Washington's Community Protection Act of 1990, WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4.24.550 (West 2011).

100 42 U.S.C. § 14071.