People V. Williams
[…] Refusing to use a condom or other type of birth Consent must be based on an affirmative, Got AFFIRMATIVE Consent? control. conscious, informed and voluntary agreement; Breaking or removing a condom during and given by everyone involved in a sexual So, what else does California Law say about consent? encounter. intercourse. Lying about their methods of birth control (for California Penal Code Consent is not valid if given as a result of fear, example, lying about having a vasectomy, lying California Penal Code §261.6 states consent is coercion, force, violence, threat of violence or Sex, about being on the pill). “...positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to retribution. an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and Refusing to "pull out" if that is the agreed Silence or lack of protest or resistance do not voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the upon method of birth control. mean consent. Consent & act or transaction involved. A current or previous The absence of a “yes” means “no.”