Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] present-day fact, it also is unsupportable as a matter of both law and policy. The 1992 Cable Act

makes clear that the marketplace for the disposition of retransmission consent rights is intended

to function without Commission intervention or interference, and Congress in fact

unambiguously prohibited the retransmission of a local station’s signal without the broadcaster’s

consent. Put simply, the Commission lacks the authority to give Petitioners what they seek—nor

should it, as a matter of public policy.

193 See 47 C.F.R. §76.1601 (stating that “a cable operator shall provide written notice to any broadcast television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station. Such notification shall also be provided to subscribers of the cable system.”). Relevant additional requirements for notifying both subscribers and cable franchise (continued . . . )

62