Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Because the only concrete proposal mentioned is mandatory arbitration, the Broadcaster Associations have focused our discussion on that point. We anticipate that, if these vague “mechanisms” are ever revealed, they would be contrary to law and public policy for many of the same reasons as is mandatory arbitration.

227 Mediacom/Sinclair Order at ¶ 25.

228 See Use of Alternative Dispute Resolution Procedures in Commission Proceedings and Proceedings in Which the Commission Is a Party, Initial Policy Statement and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 5669 (1991); 5 U.S.C. § 575(a)(3) (“An agency may not require any person to consent to arbitration as a condition of entering into a contract or obtaining a benefit.”).