Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] between 500 and 1000 subscribers48—they were, in fact, “community antenna systems,” as they

were then called. These early cable systems were created to retransmit broadcast signals via

“cable” to improve reception of local stations within their authorized service areas. Despite their

small size and limited service, the Commission, nevertheless, recognized the economic impact that these nascent cable systems could have on local television stations and the Commission’s carefully crafted plan of localism and allocation of television channels to local communities.

46 The relevant language codified in 47 U.S.C. § 325(a)—“nor shall any broadcasting station rebroadcast the program or any part thereof of another broadcasting station without the express authority of the originating station”—was taken from Section 28 of the Radio Act of 1927, 44 Stat. 1172. See, e.g., S. REP. NO. 73-781 (1934), at 8 (stating “Section 325(a) is copied from section 28 of the Radio Act”).