Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] 4 scope of conduct prohibited by 47 U.S.C. § 548(b). In fact, the Commission focused its

regulations and complaint process on actions based on terms and conditions that violated

the prohibitions of 47 U.S.C. § 548(b) at the time of signing, not violative conduct that

occurred after signing. However, to ensure no prohibited conduct slips through the

cracks, Congress gave a statutory right for any MVPD to file a complaint arising from

conduct described in 47 U.S.C. § 548(b), regardless of when such conduct takes place.

7. Protection of competition and diversity in distributors lies at the heart of

Congress’ action. “The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest,

convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel

video programming market. . . .”34 Comcast Sports Nets’ conduct will directly and

significantly harm competition and diversity. To be clear, if the Commission allows

Comcast Sports Nets’ conduct to continue, Wave will have no alternative but to