Internet Indecency and Impressionable Minds
[…] The Supreme Court has articulated positions that support the protection of children argument. See Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 874 (1997) (noting Supreme Court has "repeatedly recognized the governmental interest in protecting children from harmful materials"); FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 749 (1977) (not- ing Supreme Court may prohibit forms of availability of offensive and indecent speech to children); Ginsberg v. New York, 390 U.S. 629, 63940 (1968) (noting that government's interest in its children's well-being may justify restrictions on offensive speech). 2. 18 U.S.C. § 1460 (1994). 3. See 18 U.S.C. § 1460 (1994) (prohibiting "knowingly sell[ing] or pos- sess[ing] with intent to sell an obscene visual depiction, [which is punishable] by a fine in accordance with the provisions of this title or imprison[ment] for not more than [two] years or both"); 47 U.S.C. § 223(b) (Supp. III 1997) (prohibiting trans- mission of indecent speech).