University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Smith,590 Justice Scalia explicitly repudiated the analogy with expressive freedom that had purportedly justified the Court’s exacting scrutiny. The two contexts, he explained, were “not remotely comparable.”591 On the contrary, to recognize “a private right to ignore generally applicable laws” would create a “constitutional anomaly.”592

U.S.C. §§ 1395w-22(j)(3)(B), 1396u-2(b)(3)(B) (2006) (providing exemption for managed care providers from obligation to provide counseling or referrals in cases of moral or religious objection); 18 U.S.C. § 3597(b) (2006) (providing exemption from participation in executions “if such participation is contrary to the moral or religious convictions of the employee”).