Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 20 Article 7 Issue 2 Winter 2010
[…] Id. Despite staggering costs, the resolution remained in place and the Board only slightly modified the resolution in April 2008 to eliminate the probable cause language, which incurred racial profiling suspicions, and directed police to check the legal status only after the person has been arrested. Id. at 16, 18; cf. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051 (2010) ("For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by a law enforcement official . . . where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation."). 108 Bohon, supra note 73, at 80-81. Some municipalities and counties, at least initially, began restricting occupancy in dwellings by using anachronistic bordello laws.