Out of the Principal's Office and Into the Courtroom: How Should California Approach Criminal Remedies for School ?
[…] As discussed above,270 while strengthening the relevant sections of

265 PENAL CODE § 422.6. This statute is similar to chapter 265, section 37 of the Annotated Laws of Massachusetts (LexisNexis 2010) (civil rights violation with bodily injury resulting, under which five of the teens in Phoebe Prince's case are charged in Massachusetts). 266 Bazelon, supra note 1. 267 See also CAL. CONST., art. 1, § 31 ("The State shall not discriminate against ... any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting."). 268 See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 3226 1(a) (West 2009). 269 See EDUC. § 48900. 270 See supra notes 203-14 and accompanying text for a discussion of California Education Code. 20n1] OUT OF THE PRINCIPAL'S OFFICE 215