Out of the Principal's Office and Into the Courtroom: How Should California Approach Criminal Remedies for School ?
[…] 152 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 392.915(1) (LexisNexis 2010) ("A person shall not, through the use of any means of oral, written or electronic communication, including, without limitation, through the use of cyber-bullying, knowingly threaten to cause bodily harm or death to a pupil or employee of a school district or charter school . . . ."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-458.1 (2010) ("[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network to do any of the following (1) With the intent to intimidate or torment a minor ..... 153IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-917A(1). 154 § 18-917A(2)(a)(iii), (b). 155 § 18-7906(1)(a)-(b). 156 Compare § 18-917A(2)(a) (defining "harassment, intimidation, or bullying") with § 18-7906(1) (defining "stalking in the second degree"). 196 BERKELEYJOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAw [Vol. 16:1 imprisonment