Out of the Principal's Office and Into the Courtroom: How Should California Approach Criminal Remedies for School ?
[…] 218 CAL. PENAL CODE § 646.9(a) (West 2010). Section 646.9(e) further defines "harass" to mean "engages in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose." 219 PENAL § 422. 220 PENAL § 422.6. 221 PENAL § 422.55 (Hate crimes covered by this section include disability, gender, nationality, race or ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.). 222PENAL § 422.7. The conditions that could trigger the hate crime enhancement under this section include "the present ability to commit a violent injury or causes actual physical injury," "[property] damage in excess of nine hundred fifty ($950)," or a previous conviction for committing or conspiring to commit the previous two conditions. 208 BERKELEYJOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAw [Vol. 16:1