Out of the Principal's Office and Into the Courtroom: How Should California Approach Criminal Remedies for School ?
[…] 204 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 32261(a) (West 2009). 205 See EDUC. § 32261. 206 EDUC. § 32282(b). 207 EDUC. § 32270. 208 d 209 EDUC. § 48900(r). 2 10 EDUC. § 212.5 ("Sexual harassment" means "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature, made by someone from or in the work or educational setting .... ). 211 EDUC. § 233(e) ("Hate violence" is "any act punishable under Section 422.6, 422.7, or 422.75 of the Penal Code.").