Living Our Lives Online: The Privacy Implications of Online Social Networking
[…] her MySpace friend.41 In this situation, the fact that the entire alleged crime occurred online poses its own set of challenges.42 Missouri prosecutors were unable to bring charges against Drew based on her involvement in the case,43 as they could not find any applicable state laws on which to ground their charges.44 Federal prosecutors in the Central District of California did find federal law applicable to the situation, and Drew was indicted by a grand jury in May of 2008.45 Drew was charged with conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371, accessing protected computers to obtain information under 18 U.S.C. §§ 103o(a)(2)(C) and (c)(2)(B)(ii),46 and aiding and abetting and causing an act to be done under 18 U.S.C. § 2(a).47 The indictment's most serious charge was the conspiracy. Under 18 U.S.C. § 371, if two or more people "conspire to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States," they can face a fine or up to five years in prison.48 The prosecutors

41 Drew, supra note 6, at 452.

42 John S. Wilson, MySpace, Your Space, or Our Space?