Taking the Lead on : Why Schools Can and Should Protect Students Online
[…] 68. Surdin, supra note 12, at A3 ("Champions and critics of tbe laws agree tbat preventative education is a more powerful deterrent to cyber-buUying tban discipline."); see also id. (quoting Patricia Agatston, a cyberbullying expert, as saying, "A lot of it can be prevented if we can Just teacb kids to think before they put things out there." (internal quotation marks omitted) ). 69. GRETA, supra note 8, at 9. Iowa's anti-bullying law recommends, but does not require, scbools to implement preventative education programs. IOWA CODE § 280.28(4) (2009) ("[Scbool autborities] are encouraged to establish programs designed to eliminate harassment and bullying in scbools."). Schools should implement such programs "[t]o tbe extent that funds are available."