Taking the Lead on : Why Schools Can and Should Protect Students Online
[…] 1. Student-Speech Cases The Supreme Court issued its most definitive statement on the authority of schools to discipline students for speech long before e-mail, Facebook, and text messaging existed. In Tinker v. Des Moines Independent Community School District, decided in 1969, the Court addressed a school's

25. Id. §2(3) (codified at §280.28(3)). The Iowa Legislature also provided a sample policy, including investigative procedures, publication protocol, and complaint forms. To review a reproduction of the sample policy, see GRETA, supra note 8, at 13-18. 26. § 280.28(2) (a)-(b) ("'Electronic' includes but is not limited to communication via electronic mail, internet-based communications, pager service, cell phones, and electronic text messaging." (emphasis omitted)). 27. Over fifty percent of the states have enacted some form of legislation targeting traditional, face-to-face bullying in schools.