Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] puter software as a "tangible medium of expression" in a recent amend- ment to the Act, and bestows exclusive rights upon owners of computer programs."1 7 Insofar as all computer programs fall into the domain of the Act and some computer programs combined with computer hard- ware fall into the domain of the Patent Act, it is submitted that the U.C.C.'s broad definition of "goods" should implicitly include computer software as well." 18 Courts almost unanimously share this sentiment.

854-55 n.6; Bender, Trade Secret Protection of Software, 38 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 909 (1970). 117. 17 U.S.C. § 117 (1982). The Act specifically provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringe- ment for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or au- thorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or (2) that such a new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that contin- ued possession of the computer program should cease to be rightful. Any exact copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program. Adaptations so pre- pared may be transferred only with the authority of the copyright owner. Id. The difficulties with protecting software led Congress to appoint the Na- tional Commission on New Technological Uses of Copyrighted Works (CONTU) to study the problems of software protection. See Act of December 19, 1974, Pub.