Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] Furthermore, the purchaser selects software for its specific capabilities, and often pays a large sum of money-as much as several thousand dollars-for software which closely meets the demands of a particularized application. To subject the sale of spe- cialty software to a lower performance standard, such as the implied warranty of merchantability's fitness for an ordinary purpose, would defeat the very reason for the creation of such software. 168. U.C.C. § 2-719 (1978). The U.C.C. states in pertinent part: (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this sec- tion and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and (b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the rem- edy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. Id. 169. See Hunter v. Texas Instruments, Inc., 798 F.2d 299, 301 n.5 (8th Cir. 1986); Consolidated Terminals v. Applied Digital Data Sys., Inc., 708 F.2d 385, 391 n.5 (9th Cir. 1983); Earman Oil Co. v. Burroughs Corp., 625 F.2d 1291, 1294 nn.6-8 (5th Cir. 1980); AMF, Inc. v.