Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the differ- ence at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as war- ranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a dif- ferent amount. (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered. Id. 277. U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (1978). The U.C.C. states: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular require- ments and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had rea-

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1988 45 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 5 [1988], Art. 4

880 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33: p. 835

2 78 expenses.