Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] A computer can ...make more mistakes in the fraction of a second than a human in a lifetime." Rumbelow, Liability for Programming Errors, 9 INT'L Bus. L. 303, 303 (1981). Computer "glitches" are capable of creating such chaos that monolithic institutions such as the London Stock Exchange and the New York Stock Exchange have almost been brought to a grinding halt. See Glitches, New York Times, Oct. 28, 1986, at 47, col. 1-6; System Failure, Time, Feb. 8, 1988, at 52, col. 3. 275. U.C.C. § 2-713 (1978). 276. U.C.C. § 2-714 (1978). The U.C.C. states: (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section 2-607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable. (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the differ- ence at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as war- ranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a dif- ferent amount. (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered. Id. 277. U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (1978). The U.C.C. states: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular require- ments and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had rea-