Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] Davidson, Common Law, Uncommon Software, 47 U. PITr. L. REv. 1037, 1052-53 (1986) (citing U.C.C. §§ 2-314, -315 & -608 (1978)). "If the program is no more than a set of ideas, a contract to sell a program is a service contract and therefore is not covered by article 2." Note, Computer Programs as Goods Under the U.C.C., 77 MIcH. L. REV. 1149, 1150 (1979).

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1988 21 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 5 [1988], Art. 4

856 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33: p. 835

1. Software Constitutes a "Good" The U.C.C., Article 2, applies exclusively to "transactions in goods."'' "Goods," as defined by the U.C.C., are "all things (includ- ing specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale .... -102 Arguably, turn-key software may be a specially manufactured good; 10 3 however, it is unclear whether software is "movable."' 0 4 Furthermore, the phrase "time of identification" is particularly ambiguous in the context of custom designed software, for such software is often delivered