Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] Id. 196. Id. at 929. 197. W.R. Weaver Co. v. Burroughs Corp., 580 S.W.2d 76 (Tex. Ct. App. 1979). For a discussion of the facts and holding in Weaver, see supra note 84. 198. Id. at 81. 199. Id. 200. For a discussion of the facts and holding in Office Supply, see supra note 62. 201. Id. at 783-84. 202. Id. at 784. 203. U.C.C. § 2-313 (1978). The U.C.C. provides: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol33/iss5/4 34 Weikers: Computer Malpractice and Other Legal Problems Posed by Computer V

1988] COMMENT 869