Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] The criteria by which a court will determine the existence of uncon- scionability are: "(i) examination of the negotiation process and length of time in dealing; (ii) the length of time for deliberations; (iii) the expe- rience or astuteness of the parties; (iv) whether counsel reviewed the 2 24 contract; and (v) whether the buyer was a reluctant purchaser." Computer hardware and software purchasers frequently argue that warranty and damage disclaimers are unconscionable in order to avoid

219. U.C.C. § 2-302 (1978). The U.C.C. provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remain- der of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any uncon- scionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial set- ting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. Id. 220. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (1978).