Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] Id. at 1152. 105. See Davidson, supra note 100, at 1051-52 (identification is illusory con- cept in computer context). See also Note, supra note 100, at 1155 (software is analogous to records which are both movable and identifiable). It should be noted that most custom designed and packaged software is sold and accepted commercially with a number of "bugs" in it. See Davidson, supra note 100, at 1052-53. It is unclear whether software in this state is nevertheless "merchanta- ble." Id. 106. U.C.C. § 2-501 (1978). The U.C.C. further states: In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs (a) when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified; (b) if the contract is for the sale of future goods.., when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers .... Id. Thus, custom designed software can be treated as a future good, and the U.C.C. would, therefore, apply. 107. U.C.C. § 2-501 comment 2 (1978). The U.C.C. specifically states: In the ordinary case identification of particular existing goods as goods to which the contract refers is unambiguous and may occur in one of many ways. It is possible, however, for the identification to be tentative or contingent. In view of the limited effect given to identifica- tion by this Article, the general policy is to resolve all doubts in favor of identification. Id.