Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] For a discussion of the facts and holding in Office Supply, see supra note 62. 172. 538 F. Supp. at 783. 173. Id. 174. Id.. 175. U.C.C. § 2-718 (1978). 176. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (1978). The U.C.C. states: "Consequential dam- ages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is uncon- scionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." Id. 177. U.C.C. § 2-316 (1978). The U.C.C. states: (1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express war- ranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but sub- ject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Sec- tion 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. (2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warran- ties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof." (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1988 31 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 5 [1988], Art. 4