Volume 33 Issue 5 Article 4
[…] Ct. App. 1986). L.H. Smith Oil Corporation (Smith) orally contracted with Data Processing Services, Inc., (DPS) for the cus- tom development of accounting software for Smith's in-house computer system. Id. at 316. After paying several DPS bills, Smith refused to pay any additional hourly charges. DPS brought suit alleging breach of contract and open account. Id. 135. Id. at 319. 136. Id. at 318 (emphasis in original). 137. Id. at 318-19. 138. Id. at 319. 139. U.C.C. § 2-314 (1978). The U.C.C. specifically provides: (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least as such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract and description; and

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol33/iss5/4 26 Weikers: Computer Malpractice and Other Legal Problems Posed by Computer V

1988] COMMENT