4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 8 September 30, 1998
[…] One of the salient features of the shrink-wrap license is that it limits and/or disclaims the default warranties provided by the UCC.97 If the shrink-wrap license is an unenforceable contract, the standard UCC warranties will probably apply and any disclaimer will be invalid. If the shrink-wrap license is enforceable between the parties, the extent of any warranty protection is an issue of interpretation under the relevant contract language.

2. Specific Provisions

a. UCC § 2-313: Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description or Sample98

29. The UCC describes how a seller creates express warranties. Section 2- 313(1) states that:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.99

30. This section establishes three primary ways of creating an express warranty: by promise, by description, or by sample.100 31. In a computer software case, express warranties are typically given by sales representatives during the course of negotiations, stated in advertisements