4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 8 September 30, 1998
[…] See id.

150 Compare Draft Article § 2B-102(30) (defining “merchant” as a person that deals in information of the kind involved in the transaction, a person that by occupation purports to have knowledge or skill peculiar to the practice or information involved in the transaction, or a person to which knowledge or skill may be attributed by the person’s employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary that by its occupation holds itself out as having the knowledge or skill”) with U.C.C. § 2-104 (defining merchant as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction”). 4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 8 The Year 2000 Bug these warranties. As a result, software users might turn to non-contract based theories for recovery.

B. Negligence