4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 8 September 30, 1998
[…] Although some users might have chosen to buy software with the Y2K Bug at a lower cost up front if they had to pay for compliance upgrading later, users were never given a choice. Purchasers should not be forced to pay for the date failures, arguably at a price higher than if the software would have been programmed correctly, when the manufacturers have had the opportunity to correct the bugs for many years. Since products with the Y2K Bug will fail in many of their most critical functions, the implied warranty of merchantability is breached.

c. UCC § 2-315: Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose126

37. The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose applies to contracts “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know [a] particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select . . . suitable goods.”127 Most consumers consider software purchases a solution to data management problems.