4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 8 September 30, 1998
[…] 111 Eddington v. Dick, 386 N.Y.S.2d 180, 182 (N.Y. City Ct. 1976).

112 See, e.g., Wilson v. Marquette Elec., Inc., 630 F.2d 575, 580 (8th Cir. 1980) (finding that oral statements about the capabilities of a system created a warranty).

113 In making a determination about the existence of an express warranty, the court will look at all the circumstances surrounding the transaction, including the knowledge of both parties. See Miller v. Lentine, 495 A.2d 1229, 1231 (Me. 1985).

114 See U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (1995) (“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable”); see also L.S. Heath & Son, Inc. v. AT&T Info. Sys., Inc., 9 F.3d 561, 570 (7th Cir. 1993) (noting that a warranty disclaimer that is inconsistent with an express warranty is inoperative under UCC § 2-316); Consolidated Data Terminals v.