If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov. ·
[…] 202(a) (2). Elsewhere, the applicable age varies from twelve years to eighteen years. Cf. La. Rev. Stat. Ann § 14:30(a) (5) (under age twelve); Ark. Stat. Ann. § 5-10-102(a) (3) (under age fourteen);

Utah Code Ann. §76-5-202(1) (d) (under age fourteen); Wash. Rev.

Code §9A.32.055 (under age sixteen); Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 701.7.C

(under age eighteen).

statutes also limit applicability by requiring that the pattern of abuse was inflicted on the particular homicide victim, as opposed to requiring a pattern of abuse generally or within a

58 family. See ego Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.32.055 ("previously engaged in a pattern or practice of assault or torture of said child"). This limitation would affect cases where, for example, a [email protected] who was accustomed to abusing an older child or a spouse decided to abuse a younger child for the first time and struck a fatal blow.