OVERSEAS
[…] Instead of 35 "armed conflict," the committee has focused on "contingency operation," when such is designated by the Secretary of Defense, as the definitional concept that meets all three committee criteria.

The concept of "contingency operation" is familiar to practitioners of military operations law. DoD regulations use the statutory definition of "contingency operation"130 as a trigger to give civilian workers, among other things, Geneva Conventions identification cards and standard identification cards, as well as training in specified subjects.131 "Contingency

130 Title 10, Section 101 (a) (13) (A), defines "contingency operation" as a that "is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an opposing military force; . ..." Section 101 (a) (13) (B) further defines "contingency operation" to include other operations that result in the call to active duty, or retention on active duty, of certain members of the armed forces.