Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 6 Article 13 Number 2 Seeing the Elephant
[…] 149. [d. 150. COSW HOMICIDE STUDY, supra note 10, at 19. 151. Theisen Interview, supra note 112. 152. California Family Code section 6250 states in pertinent part: "A judicial officer may issue an ex parte emergency protective order where a law enforcement officer asserts reasonable grounds to believe either ... [t]hat a person is in immediate and present danger of domestic violence, based on the person's allegation of a recent incident of abuse or threat of abuse." CAL. FAM. CODE § 6250 (Deering 1994). 153. [d. 154. CAL. FAM. CODE § 6253 (Deering 1994). 155. CAL. FAM. CODE § 6256 (Deering 1994). 156. Theisen Interview, supra note 112. 157. [d. 158. COSW HOMICIDE STUDY, supra note 10, at 19. 159. [d.