MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT LYCOS INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS THE COMPLAINTS
[…] Second, the legislative history of the statute indicates that Congress did not intend

Section 223 to apply to people who might not like what members of the public said about them or their companies on Internet message boards. To the contrary, the Communications Decency

Act (“CDA”) simultaneously amended Section 223 and created 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1), which, as

discussed above, immunizes Internet service providers from liability for any statements made by third parties. This act was a clear expression of congressional intent to foreclose a private right

of action under Section 223. See also 47 U.S.C. § 223(f)(1) (“No cause of action may be brought

in any court or administrative agency against any person on account of any activity that is not in

17

violation of any law punishable by criminal or civil penalty”). In the portion of the Conference

Report discussing the amendments to Section 223, the Committee affirmatively stated that

Section 223(f)(1) “supplements, without in any way limiting, the ‘Good Samaritan’ liability

protections of new section 230.” See H.R. Rep.