Section 230: An Overview
[…] Intellectual Property Law The second exception to Section 230 immunity is for “any law pertaining to intellectual property.”256 This phrase is somewhat ambiguous,257 but courts have concluded that this exception for laws “pertaining to intellectual property” allows, for example, suits for copyright and trademark infringement.258 In evaluating whether Section 230(e)(2) applies, courts have sometimes looked not only to whether the plaintiff is suing under a law that generally involves

249 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1462 (making it a crime to “knowingly use[] any . . . interactive computer service . . . for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . picture, motion-picture film, . . . writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; or (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . electrical transcription, or other article or thing capable of producing sound”). 250 See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Backpage’s Co-founder and CEO, As Well As Several Backpage-Related Corporate Entities, Enter Guilty Pleas (Apr. 12, 2018), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/backpage-s-co-founder-and-ceo- well-several-backpage-related-corporate-entities-enter-guilty.