Section 230: An Overview
[…] exception to Section 230 immunity was added in 2018 by the Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017 (FOSTA), and creates exceptions for certain sex trafficking offenses.287 Specifically, Section 230(e)(5) provides that Section 230 will not bar: (1) federal civil actions288 “if the conduct underlying the charge would constitute a violation of” 18 U.S.C. § 1591, which prohibits knowingly engaging in sex trafficking of minors, or in sex trafficking that involves force, fraud, or coercion; (2) state criminal prosecutions where the underlying conduct would violate 18 U.S.C. § 1591; and (3) state criminal prosecutions where the underlying conduct would violate 18 U.S.C. § 2421A, which prohibits “operat[ing] an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person” in jurisdictions where such conduct is illegal.289 The FOSTA exceptions will apply only if a private plaintiff or state prosecutor can demonstrate that the service provider or user violated the specified federal laws.290 Accordingly, one federal trial court interpreting the first FOSTA exception,