St. John's Review
[…] Id. (quoting Hicks, 539 U.S. at 120). 30 See, e.g., Sattar, 272 F. Supp. 2d at 368. For an example of punishment for associational activity, see infra note 101 (discussing Senator McCarthy's campaign to punish Communist association). 31 See USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 802, 115 Stat. 272 (2001); 18 U.S.C. § 2331(5) (2004). Section 802 amended the definitions for terrorism under 18 U.S.C § 2331 to include domestic terrorism. Id. The amendment defines domestic terrorism as activities that: (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended- (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Id. 32 See American Civil Liberties Union, How the USA-Patriot Act Would Convert into Broadly Defined "Terrorism," (Oct. 23, 2001) (unpublished). ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80:655