August 26, 2006
[…] 104 delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial.” Geneva III would thus permit the trial of POWs by these tribunals as well. Given generally strict territorial limits on state criminal jurisdiction, detainees are most logically candidates for trial in regular federal Article III courts.

The War Crimes Act of 1996, while stopping well short of creating universal jurisdiction, makes the commission of grave breaches of the Geneva Convention as well as specified other law of

100 UCMJ Article 36, 10 U.S.C. § 836 (2000), which is commonly cited along with article 21 as congressional authorization for conducting military commission trials, provides that: (a) Pretrial, trial, and post trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter. (b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable and shall be reported to Congress 101 10 U.S.C. §§ 802(a)(9) (2000). 102 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)12). 103 10 U.S.C. § 818 (2000). 104 10 U.S.C. § 814 (2000).