The Public's Right of Access to the Military Tribunals
[…] The legislation also sets out procedures for the exclusion of the accused from the proceedings and the protection of classified information. Detainees are also stripped of the right to federal habeas corpus review of their detentions. 13. See infra Part III.A. 14. Edward J. Klaris et al., Ass’n of the Bar of the City of N.Y., The Press and the Public’s First Amendment Right of Access to Terrorism on Trial: A Position Paper, 22 CARDOZO ARTS & ENT. L.J. 767, 770 (2005). 15. 32 C.F.R. § 9.6(b)(3) (2005) (“The Commission shall . [h]old open proceedings except where otherwise decided by the Appointing Authority or the Presiding Officer in accordance with the President’s Military Order and this Part.”). 2006] ACCESS TO THE MILITARY TRIBUNALS 587 closure of these proceedings are so open-ended that they threaten to result in closure in every instance.