VIJAY M. PADMANABHAN*
[…] THE PEW GLOBAL PROJECT ATTITUDES, NO GLOBAL WARMING ALARM IN THE U.S. AND CHINA: AMERICA’S IMAGE SLIPS, BUT ALLIES SHARE U.S. CONCERNS OVER IRAN, HAMAS 21 (2006). Interestingly, only 21% of Pakistanis reported knowing about either Abu Ghraib or Guantanamo detainee abuse. Id. 219 See supra notes 187–90 (describing procedural changes to commissions). 220 See MCA09 §949p-1(c) (requiring that evidence used at trial “is declassified to the maximum extent possible, consistent with the requirements of national security”).

https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol31/iss2/3

2009] NORM INTERNALIZATION 479