\\server05\productn\N\NYS\66-2\NYS201.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-OCT-10 16:07
[…] The underlying assumption is that the lawyer who fol- lows the client-centered model should be able to counsel a client in client, given his client’s desire to dismiss him. See Bloom, supra note 86, at 84. In contrast, the Kentucky State Bar found no ethical dilemma in Lieutenant Colonel Bryan Broyle’s representation of his detainee-client. Id. 172. 32 C.F.R. § 9.4(c)(4) (2006) (requiring that “the Accused must be repre- sented at all relevant times by Detailed Defense Counsel”); 32 C.F.R. § 13.3(c)(2) (2006) (requiring that “Detailed Defense Counsel shall so serve notwithstanding any intention expressed by the Accused to represent himself”). 173. LtCol Vokey Interview, supra note 93. 174. MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.6(a) (1983). 175. The creation of the client-centered model to counseling was initiated by concerns that traditional lawyering placed clients in an unequal or subordinate position with the lawyer.