\\server05\productn\N\NYS\66-2\NYS201.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-OCT-10 16:07
[…] was launched against the paralegal for allegedly making a false claim.210 In late 2008, a copy of the investi- gation obtained by the revealed that one of the guards had previously told military officials that he abused detainees.211 Major Mori was, at one point, threatened with prosecution under Article 88 of the UCMJ, which forbids military officers from speaking “contemptuous words” about the President, Vice Presi- dent, or Secretary of Defense.212 Although it is unlikely that such a tainee Hamdan’s Case Didn’t Prevent Navy Lawyer’s Promotion, DAILY J. (Cal.), Nov. 8, 2006. 206. See 10 U.S.C. § 949b(b) (2006) (stating that “[i]n the preparation of an effectiveness, fitness, or efficiency report or any other report or document used in whole or in part for the purpose of determining whether a commissioned officer of the armed forces is qualified to be advanced in grade, or in determining the assignment or transfer of any such officer or whether any such officer should be retained on active duty, no person may: (1) consider or evaluate the performance of duty of any member of a military commission under this chapter; or (2) give a less favorable rating or evaluation to any commissioned officer because of the zeal with which such officer, in acting as counsel, represented any accused before a military commission under this chapter”). 207. In addition to Lieutenant Commander Swift, Lieutenant Colonel Vokey also failed to achieve the next rank after service in Guantanamo.