Martin Wachs, PhD, UCLA Jeremy Marks, UCLA Hannah King, UCLA Jaimee S. Lederman, PhD, UCLA Tamara Guy, UCLA
[…] These PUC Divisions often contain rules that differ from and supersede the generally-applicable expenditure plan amendment rules at PUC Division 19, Section 180207. County-specific provisions of the PUC are typically adopted after the county has passed a LOST ordinance that contains that provision. To illustrate, the following is a non-exhaustive list of examples:

● Sec. 130350.4(e) specifies that the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation (MTA) Authority must “notify the Legislature prior to the adoption of amendments to the adopted expenditure plan.”8 ● Sec. 130407(b)(1), which applies to the administration of transaction and use taxes in Orange County, specifies that “[i]f the proposed amendment deletes a project which is included in the original adopted expenditure plan and which is located entirely within a

5 CA PUC §§ 132800 - 132824. Imperial County Transportation Commission. Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 56, Sec. 1. Accessed at: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayexpandedbranch.xhtml?tocCode=PUC&division=12.8.& title=&part=&chapter=&article=

6 CA PUC §§ 142000 - 142277. Fresno County Transportation Authority. Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 301, Sec. 4. Accessed at: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayexpandedbranch.xhtml?tocCode=PUC&division=15.&tit le=&part=&chapter=&article=

7 CA PUC §§ 131000 - 131304. County Traffic and Transportation Funding in the Nine-County San Francisco Bay Area. Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 301, Sec. 3. Accessed at: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayexpandedbranch.xhtml?tocCode=PUC&division=12.5.& title=&part=&chapter=&article=

8 CA PUC §§ 130350.4. Added by Stats. 2008, Ch. 302, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2009. Accessed at: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PUC§ionNum=130350.4.

15

Balancing Accountability and Flexibility in California’s Local Option Sales Taxes

city, the proposed amendment shall become effective only if the city council of the affected city, by resolution, concurs with the deletion of the project.” 130407(b)(3) specifies how cities in Orange County that are affected by proposed expenditure plan changes can “adopt a resolution protesting the proposed amendments.”9 ● Sec. 131203, which applies to the Metropolitan Planning Organization in the nine counties San Francisco Bay Area (i.e., the