Martin Wachs, PhD, UCLA Jeremy Marks, UCLA Hannah King, UCLA Jaimee S. Lederman, PhD, UCLA Tamara Guy, UCLA
[…] As referenced above, this language is consistent with Section 180207 of PUC Division 19, Chapter 5, which provides that county transportation commissions “may annually review and propose amendments to the county transportation expenditure plan […] to take into consideration unforeseen circumstances.” However, certain county-specific provisions also include this “unforeseen circumstances” phrase to describe circumstances in which expenditure plan amendments may be warranted (e.g., PUC § 131203, relating specifically to transactions and use taxes in the San Francisco Bay Area: “Amendments may provide for the use of additional federal, state, and local funds to account for unexpected revenue fluctuations or to take into consideration unforeseen circumstances”). “Unforeseen circumstances” are instances in which transactions and use tax revenues differ substantially from revenue projections, or where environmental review, natural disasters, political or public opposition, and/or legal challenges disrupt project delivery.