Martin Wachs, PhD, UCLA Jeremy Marks, UCLA Hannah King, UCLA Jaimee S. Lederman, PhD, UCLA Tamara Guy, UCLA
[…] For instance, San Joaquin County’s 2006 Measure K2 specifies that "[t]he [Local Transportation] Authority shall act on only one package of amendments per fiscal year."22 Public Review and Meeting Requirements The Ralph M. Brown Act, codified in Title 5 of California’s Government Code (sections 54950- 54963), contains broadly applicable requirements relating to public transparency. The Act dictates that the actions of “public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State [...] [must] be taken openly and [...] their deliberations [must] be conducted openly.”23 The provisions of the Brown Act apply to the bodies that adopt and implement LOSTs.