Martin Wachs, PhD, UCLA Jeremy Marks, UCLA Hannah King, UCLA Jaimee S. Lederman, PhD, UCLA Tamara Guy, UCLA
[…] 15

Balancing Accountability and Flexibility in California’s Local Option Sales Taxes

city, the proposed amendment shall become effective only if the city council of the affected city, by resolution, concurs with the deletion of the project.” 130407(b)(3) specifies how cities in Orange County that are affected by proposed expenditure plan changes can “adopt a resolution protesting the proposed amendments.”9 ● Sec. 131203, which applies to the Metropolitan Planning Organization in the nine counties San Francisco Bay Area (i.e., the Metropolitan Transportation Commission), specifies that “an amendment to the county transportation expenditure plan proposed by the commission is subject to approval by the advisory committee.”10 ● Sec. 142259, which applies to the Fresno County Transportation Authority, specifies that “any amendments shall not delay or delete any project in the initial plan without the transportation planning agency holding a public hearing and documenting within the plan the reason why the amendments