Martin Wachs, PhD, UCLA Jeremy Marks, UCLA Hannah King, UCLA Jaimee S. Lederman, PhD, UCLA Tamara Guy, UCLA
[…] Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 301, Sec. 3. Accessed at: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayexpandedbranch.xhtml?tocCode=PUC&division=12.5.& title=&part=&chapter=&article=

4 CA PUC §§ 180000 - 180264. Local Transportation Authorities, Transactions and Use Taxes. Added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 786, Sec. 1. Accessed at: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=PUC&division=19.&title=&part=& chapter=5.&article=

13

Balancing Accountability and Flexibility in California’s Local Option Sales Taxes

Section 180201 contains the general rules governing the imposition of a local option sales tax, and specifies the various conditions that must be met before a county’s imposition of such a tax:

“[I]f the tax ordinance is adopted by a two-thirds vote of the authority and imposition of the tax is subsequently approved by a majority of the electors voting on the measure, or by any otherwise applicable voter approval requirement, at a special election called for that purpose by the board of supervisors, at the request of the authority, and a county transportation expenditure plan is adopted[.]”

“Special” Sales Taxes in California