See also supra notes 58,60 (addressing OGC filings in the Bluman litigation suggesting that section 44le did not apply to ballot initiatives, noted by the Ballot Measure Committee in its Response at 2,4-5).

Despite the recommendation not to proceed with an enforcement action on these facts, the Commission may still, if it so chooses, use the enforcement matter as a vehicle to provide further public guidance on the underlying legal issue through issuance of a clarifying Factual & Legal Analysis or a unified Statement of Reasons. The Commission may also wish to address the issue of section 441e's application to ballot measure activity by regulation or other advance notice. Cf. 2 U.S.C. § 441c; 11 C.F.R. § 115.2 (statute prohibits contributions by federal contractors "to any political party, conunittee, or candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or use," where the Commission determined to limit the application to federal elections via regulation based on Advisory Opinion 1975-99 (San Francisco Republican County Central Committee)). MUR 6678 (MindGeek USA. Inc., et al.) First General Counsel's Report Page 20 of 20