5 ... after the committee qualifies an initiative or ballot measure for the ballot."®^

referenda Aan for that associated with candidate elections in Mclntyre v. Ohio Elections Comm 'n, 514 U.S. 334 (1995) and First Nat 7 Bank ofBoston v. Beilotti, 435 U.S. 765 (1978). those cases did not involve foreign nationals. As for the Court's statement in Mclntyre that the FECA "regulates only candidate elections, not referenda or other issue-based ballot measures," 514 U.S. at 356, it pre-dated the BCRA amendment to section 441e. which applies to ballot measure activity if the activity constitutes a "contribution or donation of money or other thing of value in connection with a Federal. State, or local election." 2 U.S.C. § 441e(a)(l)(A). And as noted, even pre-BCRA, where a candidate was closely associated with a ballot initiative campaign, the Commission found that section 441e applied.