UIC Law Review
[…] b. Presumptive transfer

Indiana has two statutes that constitute presumptive transfer.191 If a juvenile who is at least sixteen years of age at the time of the alleged act is charged with a Class A or Class B felony that would be considered a Level 1, 2, 3, or 4 felony, involuntary manslaughter, or reckless

186. BURNS IND. CODE ANN. § 31-30-3-6 (LexisNexis 2020) (stating, “Upon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that: (1) the child is charged with an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; and (2) the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor”). 187. Id. 188. Id.; 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing the concept of “delinquent minor” under Illinois law); 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing presumptive transfer of juvenile offenders under Illinois law, specifically the process of a prosecutor filing