UIC Law Review
[…] The relevant portion of the statute is as follows: 9. When a petition has been dismissed thereby permitting a child to be prosecuted under the general law and the prosecution of the child results in a conviction, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over that child is forever terminated, except as provided in subsection 10 of this section, for an act that would be a violation of a state law or municipal ordinance. Id.

87. BURNS IND. CODE ANN. § 31-30-3-6(1) (LexisNexis 2020) (stating, “[u]pon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that: (1) the child is charged with an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult”). 88. BURNS IND. CODE ANN. § 31-30-3-6(2) (LexisNexis 2020) (stating, “[u]pon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that: . . . (2) the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor”). 89. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing the concept of “delinquent minor” under Illinois law); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 938.12(1) (LexisNexis 2021) (stating, “(1) In general.