UIC Law Review
[…] the juvenile “is charged with an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult”87 and “the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor.”88 Thus, some states, such as Illinois and Wisconsin, employ automatic transfer in the form of statutory exclusion such that offenders who attain a certain age and who commit specified offenses are automatically tried in adult court.89 Other states, such as Missouri and the juvenile needs to prove to reverse a transfer, specifically “[t]hat transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense”). 83. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 970.032(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing the elements the juvenile needs to prove to reverse a transfer, specifically “[t]hat retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the juvenile or other juveniles from committing the violation of which the juvenile is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable”). 84. Transfer, supra note 78. 85. Hahn et al., supra note 38, at 2-3 (discussing the goals of the juvenile justice system). 86. MO. REV. STAT. § 211.071(9) (LexisNexis 2020) (addressing the circumstances when a child is barred from adult court after conviction for an earlier crime).