UIC Law Review
[…] c. Discretionary transfer

Under Illinois statute, if the prosecution moves for the juvenile to be prosecuted in the criminal justice system, a juvenile court may use its

171. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing the first prong required for a presumptive transfer of juvenile offenders under Illinois law, such that “the act that constitutes the offense was committed in furtherance of criminal activity by an organized gang”). 172. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing presumptive transfer of juvenile offenders under Illinois law, specifically the process of a prosecutor filing a petition to waive the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over an offender aged fifteen years or older who is alleged to have