UIC Law Review
[…] Thus, prosecutorial discretion can sometimes be viewed and employed as if it is a statutory exclusion, rather than a discretionary or semi-discretionary transfer mechanism. Id. 169. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing presumptive transfer of juvenile offenders aged fifteen years or older who committed a forcible felony under Illinois law). 170. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing the first prong required for a presumptive transfer of juvenile offenders under Illinois law, such that “the minor has previously been adjudicated delinquent or found guilty for commission of an act that constitutes a forcible felony under the laws of this State or any other state”). 508 UIC John Marshall Law Review [54:379 organized gang.”171 Third, “if the juvenile judge assigned to hear and determine motions to transfer a case for prosecution in the criminal court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the petition and motion are