JUVENILE JUSTICE: SEARCHING FOR A FLEXIBLE ALTERNATIVE TO THE STRICT AND OVER-INCLUSIVE TRANSFER SYSTEM FOR SERIOUS JUVENILE OFFENDERS
[…] 31. Id. 32. Id. 33. Id. See also Wisconsin’s ‘Slender Man’ Case Subject of HBO Documentary, supra note 2 (describing how Geyser’s mental condition finally improved after receiving treatment for early-onset schizophrenia). 34. See Jones, supra note 3; Miller, supra note 1. 35. Miller, supra note 1. 36. Id.; Vielmetti, supra note 21. 37. Wisconsin’s ‘Slender Man’ Case Subject of HBO Documentary, supra note 2. 38. Id. 39. Izadi, supra note 3; Miller, supra note 1. 40. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 938.183(1)(am) (West 2016) (“[C]ourts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive general jurisdiction over . . . [a] juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 [first-degree intentional homicide] . . . on or after the juvenile’s 10th birthday.”). 41. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 970.032(2) (West 2016). See also Wisconsin v. Martin, 530 N.W.2d 420, 422 (Wis. Ct.