THE RECORD
[…] T H E R E C O R D 602 A D H O C C O M M I T T E E O N J U D I C I A L C O N D U C T

Article 6, section 22 of the New York State Constitution charges the Commission with the task of “receiv[ing], initiat[ing], investigat[ing] and hear[ing] complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform or performance of any judge or justice of the unified court system.” N.Y. Const. Art. 6, § 22. Approximately 3,000 judges and justices are within the Commission’s jurisdiction, from part-time town and vil- lage justices to the judges of the Court of Appeals. Today’s Commission10 is an eleven member body expressly designed to be non-partisan and independent.