THE RECORD
[…] Fewer fairness or due process concerns arise if informal procedures (not involv- ing the filing of formal complaints under § 372) are followed that include bringing facts concerning patterns of alleged judicial misconduct to the attention of the chief judges, without revealing the identity of the com- plainants. Another recurring theme in our interviews with the chief judges was the need for additional training for judges concerning appropriate judi- cial demeanor. New judges attend “judges’ school,” but little time is spent

21. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 332 (d)(1), each judicial council “shall make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within the circuit.” It remains an open question whether a circuit counsel can use this power to remove cases from a judge’s docket. 22. As one chief judge put it, it is better to “talk turkey to a judge, with the threat of formal discipline” if corrective action is not taken.