THE RECORD
[…] As discussed in the Recommendation section of this Report, we believe the Association can play an important role in dealing with these problems.

B. Section 372 The 1980 Act largely assigns to the chief judge of each circuit court the power and responsibility to control the federal judicial disciplinary process. Section 372(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person alleging that a circuit, district, or bankruptcy judge, or a magistrate, has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effec- tive and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleges that such judge or magistrate is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disabil- ity, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.

The clerk of the court is then required to transmit the complaint to the chief judge of the circuit. The chief judge, after reviewing the com- plaint, may by written order stating the reasons, dismiss the complaint or conclude the proceeding if corrective action has been taken or is no longer

T H E R E C O R D 618 A D H O C C O M M I T T E E O N J U D I C I A L C O N D U C T necessary because of intervening events. The complaint shall be dismissed if it is “not in conformity” with statutory grounds, “directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling,” or “frivolous.” § 372(c)(3)(A). If the complaint is not dismissed, the chief judge shall appoint himself and an equal number of circuit and district judges to a special committee to investigate the facts and allegations in the complaint. § 372(c)(4)(A). The special committee must then provide written notice to the complain- ant and the judge whose conduct is the subject of the complaint, and “shall conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary, and shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report thereon with the judicial council of the circuit.” § 372(c)(5). Upon receiving the report, the judicial council may conduct any additional investigation it considers necessary. The judicial council shall then “take such action as is appropri- ate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit,” §372(c)(6)(B), including (1) certifying the disability of a judge, (2) requesting that any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior voluntarily retire, (3) ordering that “on a temporary basis for a time certain,” no further cases be assigned to the judge, (4) private censure or