The Complex and Courageous Campaign for Women's Suffrage and Parity in Our Democracy: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the 19th Amendment
[…] Students at VMI are expelled forthwith for honor code violations, see 766 F.Supp., at 1423; the system for VWIL students, see 852 F.Supp., at 496–497, is less severe, see Tr. 414–415 (testimony of Mary Baldwin College President Cynthia Tyson). 19 Admitting women to VMI would undoubtedly require alterations necessary to afford members of each sex privacy from the other sex in living arrangements, and to adjust aspects of the physical training programs. See Brief for Petitioner 27–29; cf. note following 10 U.S.C. § 4342 (academic and other standards for women admitted to the Military, Naval, and Air Force Academies “shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological differences between male and female individuals”). Experience shows such adjustments are manageable.