The Complex and Courageous Campaign for Women's Suffrage and Parity in Our Democracy: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the 19th Amendment
[…] These statutes afford disparate treatment to seemingly similarly situated individuals, with "combat" as the justification. The Internal Revenue Code, for example, defines a "combat zone," for purposes of the combat zone exclusion for taxes, as "any area which the President of the United States by Executive Order designates, for purposes of this section or corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws, as an area in which Armed Forces of the United States are or have (after June 24, 1950) engaged in combat." 62' Federal statute 26 U.S.C. § 112 exempts from gross in- come the compensation received by members of the Armed Forces who "served in a combat zone" or were "hospitalized as a result of wounds, disease, or injury incurred while serving in a combat zone."'6 3 Executive Order No. 13,239, for example, designated Afghanistan as a combat zone. 6 4 Men and women who have served in Afghanistan have been in an area "in which Armed Forces are and have been engaged in combat" for purposes of § 112.165 There