41816-nyu_94-6 Sheet No. 154 Side B 12/10/2019 14:44:50
[…] 213 See, e.g., United States v. Xu Chaofan, No. 2:02-CR-00674-PMP-LRL, 2006 WL 8425631, at *2 (D. Nev. Apr. 3, 2006) (treating the MLAA identically to the United States’ MLAT with Hong Kong). 214 Congress passed the Foreign Evidence Request Efficiency Act in 2009 to provide statutory tools for helping the United States complete incoming MLAT requests. See 18

U.S.C. § 3512 (2012) (clarifying procedures for foreign assistance requests and authorizing 41816-nyu_94-6 Sheet No. 174 Side A 12/10/2019 14:44:50 federal judges to issue “such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses” and related proceedings).