The FBI's Carnivore: How Federal Agents May Be Viewing Your Personal E-Mail and Why There Is Nothing You Can Do About It
[…] communications, however, are more relaxed, and any federal felony will suffice to justify an application. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(3) (1994). 17See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (Supp. IV 1998) (providing that "the Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a Federal judge" for an order that authorizes intercetion of wire or oral communications). 12 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(a)-(d) (1994).