Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] Maxwell, 45 M.J. 406 (C.A.A.F. 1996); see, e.g., infra Part V.C.1. 64. Mail covers are extensively performed for law enforcement purposes, though they receive little attention. Elizabeth Amon & Michael Ravnitzky, Mail-Watching Gains in Use: It's a Low-Tech Tool of Law Enforcement, NAT'L L.J., April 1, 2000, at Al. 65. 1 LAFAVE, supra note 12, § 2.7(a), at 618. The current procedure authorizing a mail cover is set out at 39 C.FR. § 233.3 (2003), which states in relevant part: (e) The Chief Postal Inspector, or his designee, may order mail covers under the following circumstances:... (2) When a written request is received from any law enforcement agency in which the requesting authority specifies the reasonable grounds to demonstrate the mail cover is necessary to: (i) Protect the national security, (ii) Locate a fugitive, (iii) Obtain information regarding the commission or attempted commission of a crime, or (iv) Assist in the identification of property, proceeds or assets forfeitable because of a violation of criminal law. 16 Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review [Vol. 10:1

LaFave argues that mail covers are objectionable because they reveal a person's continuing associations over time despite the fact that the con- tents of the letters are not read by law enforcement officials.