Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] Once a phone number is voluntarily conveyed to the phone company, that number can be divulged to law enforcement officers regardless of whether current billing86 policy actually provides for itemization in a printed billing statement. The outcome of these two decisions left the installation of pen regis- ters unrestricted by federal statute or the Fourth Amendment until the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA)87 was enacted in 1986.88 The ECPA expressly regulated the use of pen registers and also updated the Federal Wiretap Act. As codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3121 and amended, the statute states that: "(a) In general. Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or

83. Id. at 168-69. 84. 442 U.S. 735 (1979). 85. Id. at 742-46. 86. Id. 87. Pub.