Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] Sub- sequently, Smith was convicted in federal district court. The court suppressed evidence of the stored voicemail message, but permitted the Government to present the rest of its evidence. The Ninth Circuit af- firmed the conviction. Smith argued on appeal that the Federal Wiretap Act provided the controlling law. He claimed that the voicemail message had been ille- gally intercepted. Accordingly, the message and all evidence derived therefrom must be suppressed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2515. The Ninth Circuit summarized Smith's argument as follows: Smith insists that the Wiretap Act controls. The district court agreed. Section 2515 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]henever any wire.., communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived there- from may be received in evidence in any trial." 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (emphasis added).