Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] The rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its territories, and possessions. One such class shall pro- vide for the most expeditious handling and transportation afforded mail matter by the Post Office. No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an ad- dress at which the letter can 6be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee. This language is echoed in 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(g)(1), which states: No person in the Postal Service except those employed for that purpose in dead-mail offices, may open, or inspect the contents of, or permit the opening or inspection of sealed mail without a federal search warrant, even though it may contain criminal or otherwise nonmailable matter, or furnish evidence of the com- 7 mission of a crime, or the violation of a postal statute.1 In 1970, the Supreme Court considered the extent to which a pack- age placed in the mail was protected from interception by the police in

13. Ex Parte Jackson, 96 U.S. at 733. 14. Id. at 736-37. 15. Id. 16. Similar language had previously appeared at 39 U.S.C. § 4057 (Supp. II 1959- 1960).