Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] People v. Sporleder, 666 P.2d 135, 144 (Colo. 1983). Fall 2003] The Needfor Revisions

under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §§ 1801-63).89 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(1)-(2) authorizes a court to approve the instal- lation of a pen register or a trap and trace device based on a request by the appropriate federal or state officials certifying only "that the informa- tion likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation."9 ° The order approving the installation must include, inter alia, the identity, if known, of the person under inves- tigation, and a statement of the offense under investigation.9 The operation of the pen register or trap and trace device shall not exceed 60 days,92 but the court can grant an