Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review
[…] The Court went on to state that the only issue to actu- ally be decided was the constitutionality of a statute prohibiting the mailing of certain letters intended to deceive the public and obtain money under false pretenses.' 4 That statute was upheld and the underly- ing criminal conviction was allowed to stand.'5 In deference to the strong policies favoring the privacy of first class mail, statutory and regulatory protections have been enacted. 39 U.S.C. § 3623(d) states: The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. The rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its territories, and possessions. One such class shall pro- vide for the most expeditious handling and transportation afforded mail matter by the Post Office. No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an ad- dress at which the letter can 6be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee. This language is echoed in 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(g)(1), which states: No person in the Postal Service except those employed for that purpose in dead-mail offices, may open, or inspect the contents of, or permit the opening or inspection of sealed mail without a federal search warrant, even though it