Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] IV 1998). 48. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4) (1994) (stating that “[a]n order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . shall, upon request of the applicant . . . furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception unobtrusively”). 49. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (1994) (requiring a carrier to “expeditiously isolat[e] and enabl[e] the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to access call- identifying information that is reasonably available to the carrier”). 50. See generally Press Release, Federal Communications Commission, In the Matter of: Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act CC Docket No. 97-213 (Apr. 20, 1998) (soliciting public suggestions on the appropriate standard for the wireless industry) (on file with author); Heather