Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] In contrast, pen registers are subject to no such limitation, as the guidelines for specific crimes are left entirely open-ended. See generally 18 U.S.C. §§ 3122-3127 (failing to limit a pen register’s scope to an enumerated set of felonies). Finally, whereas the FBI may operate a pen register for sixty days, the duration for operating a wiretap is only thirty days. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5) (stating that a wiretap may be in effect no longer than thirty days); 18 U.S.C. § 3123 (c)(1) (stating that a pen register may not be used for a period longer than sixty days). 43. Compare 18 U.S.C. §§ 2518(10)(a), 2520 (allowing a person whose rights are violated by an illegal wiretap to move for a suppression of evidence and to receive civil damages) with § 3121(d) (stating that “[w]hoever knowingly violates [the pen register requirements] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”). 44. See supra notes 38–39 and accompanying text. 45. Pub. L. No. 103-414, 108 Stat. 4279 (1994) (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522 (1994)). https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_journal_law_policy/vol11/iss1/14 p351 Tountas note book pages.doc 1/13/2003