Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judiciary
[…] We lead the world in scientific achievement. Our standard of living is the highest in the world. We can afford to enjoy material things like no other nation on the globe." Id. 121. MICHAEL BRENSON, VISIONARIES AND OUTCASTS: THE NEA, CONGRESS, AND THE PLACE OF THE VISUAL ARTISTS IN AMERICA 16-18 (The New Press 2001). 122. Carrasco, supra note 5, at 1528. Critics, in an allusion to Stalin's "cultural watchdog" Zhdanov, expressed fears that the program would create "federal czars over the arts and humanities." Id. 123. 20 U.S.C. § 953(b). 124. "In the administration of this subchapter no department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States shall exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the policy determination, personnel, or curriculum, or the administration or operation of any school or other non-Federal agency, institution, organization, or association." 20 U.S.C. § 953(c). 125. 20 U.S.C. § 954(b)(1). 126. Carrasco, supra note 5, at 1530. Among the first members of the National Council on the Arts were Marian Anderson, Leonard Bernstein, Duke Ellington, Gregory Peck, Richard Rogers, and John Steinbeck.