Journal of Air and Commerce
[…] 39 49 U.S.C. § 5101 (1996) et seq. (formerly codified at 49 U.S.C. app. § 1801 et seq.). 40 Id. § 46312. 41 See, e.g., United States v. SabreTech, Inc., 271 F.3d 1018 (11th Cir. 2001) (in- volving, among other allegations, an allegation that SabreTech, Inc., recklessly caused the transportation of hazardous materials). 42 Id.; 49 U.S.C. § 5124 (1996) (stating that "[a] person knowingly violating [tampering restrictions] of this title or willfully violating this chapter or a regula- tion prescribed or order issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both."). 43 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d) (2002). 890 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE tion and/or five years imprisonment for persons who "know- ingly" commit certain violations of the Act's requirements.