Journal of Air and Commerce
[…] 119 Martin, supra note 66, at 564. For detailing of procedural safeguards not available to airmen involved in certificate action, see id. at 556-561. For an exam- ple where the protection against self-incrimination was not addressed in a crimi- nal forum following testimony given to the FAA, see United States v. Myers, 878 F.2d 1142, 1143-44 (9th Cir. 1989) (affirming conviction of pilot for making false statements to FAA after he had made up a story to explain why he had entered prohibited airspace surrounding President Reagan's helicopters). 120 Stein, supra note 14 at 1. 121 18 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6005 (2000). Section 6002 provides that a witness who has been granted immunity and ordered to testify may not refuse to testify on self-incrimination grounds. It states as follows: "no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any infor- mation directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, ex- 908 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE authorized and enforced by a federal judge issuing a compul- sion order requiring a witness to testify. It is important to re- member that a grant of statutory immunity shields individuals from criminalliability only.