University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Following a Meeting with Military Leaders and an Ex- change with Reporters, 43 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. DOC. 509 (Apr. 23, 2007) ("I believe strongly that politicians in Washington shouldn't be telling generals how to do their job .... "); see also Glenn Sulmasy & John Yoo, Challenges to Civilian Control of the Military: A Rational Choice Approach to the War on Terror, 54 UCLA L. REV. 1815, 1827 ("Civilians will want to delegate authority in war policy to take advantage of the specialization of the military ... "). 207. See Goldwater-Nichols Department of Defense Reorganization Act of 1986, 10 U.S.C. § 151(b)(1) (Supp. IV 2006) ("The Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff is the principal military adviser to the President, the National Securi- ty Council, the Homeland Security Council, and the Secretary of Defense."). 866 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [92:836

There may, however, be some resistance from the Joint Chiefs on this issue.