Case 2:17-cv-00356-JLR Document 69 Filed 11/09/17 Page 1 of 32
[…] 15 Merriman, 396 P.3d at 368 (quoting Klem, 295 P.3d at 1187 and 15 U.S.C. § 45(n)).14

16 The Washington Legislature directs that the CPA “shall be liberally construed [so] that its

17 beneficial purposes may be served.” RCW 19.86.920; see also Thornell v. Seattle Serv.

18

19

14 20 “Washington’s CPA is modeled after federal consumer protection laws and incorporates many . . . provisions of the federal acts. . . . The Washington legislature instructed 21 courts to be guided by federal law in the area.” Klem, 295 P.3d at 1187; see RCW19.86.920 (“It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this act, the courts be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the federal trade commission interpreting the various 22 federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters.”).

ORDER - 29 Case 2:17-cv-00356-JLR Document 69 Filed 11/09/17 Page 30 of 32

1 Bureau, Inc., 363 P.3d 587, 590 (Wash. 2015) (“The language of the CPA evinces a

2 broad, rather than narrow, lens through which we interpret the statute.”)