UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] "62

2. Recent Regulation Beginning in 2003, the FCC stepped up its enforcement efforts, going after fleeting expletives and the infamous wardrobe malfunc- tion.63 The FCC also changed the process by which people submit in- decency complaints so as to increase their volume and make it more difficult for broadcasters to fight them. 64 Congress, in turn, passed the Broadcast Indecency Enforcement Act, vastly increasing the maximum 65 fine for broadcasting indecent material.

58 47 U.S.C.A. § 326 (2007) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication."). 59 FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 735 (1978). 60 See Thierer, supra note 6, at 457. 61 Lili Levi, The Hard Case of Broadcast Indecency, 20 N.Y.U. REV. L. & Soc. CHANGE 49, 88-89 (1993); see, e.g., FCC v.