Marquette Law Review Volume 98 Article 11 Issue 4 Summer 2015
[…] 1. E.g., NAT’L COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASS’N, 2013 AND 2014 NCAA FOOTBALL RULES AND INTERPRETATIONS §§ 9-1-3 to -4 note 1, at FR-87 (Ty Halpin ed., 2013) (“‘Targeting’ means that a player takes aim at an opponent for purposes of attacking with an apparent intent that goes beyond making a legal tackle . . . .”). 2. E.g., WIS. STAT. § 939.23(4) (2013–2014) (“‘With intent to’ or ‘with intent that’ means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”). 3. See Ona Russell, The Literary Case for Legal , ORANGE COUNTY LAW., Aug. 2006, at 22, 24 (“Language may always be in flux, but it is all lawyers and judges have.”). 4. See, e.g., United States v.