Marquette Law Review Volume 98 Article 11 Issue 4 Summer 2015
[…] See id. Such restrictions imposed by the intersection of the interpreter and the text constrain the interpretation similar to the limits present when an interpreter conducts a structural juxtaposition to analyze disputed language. 185. Like the opinions in the CFAA circuit split, the Justices’ opinions in Yates v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1074 (2015), a case from the Supreme Court’s October 2014 Term, also illustrate the impact that a broad or narrow perspective can have on an interpretation. Yates involved a fisherman charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1519 for throwing undersized fish overboard from his vessel after receiving a citation for violating federal fishing regulations. 135 S. Ct. at 1078–79. Enacted as part of the Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, § 1519 makes it a felony to “knowingly alter[], destroy[], mutilate[], conceal[], cover[] up, falsif[y], or make[] a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States.” Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, sec. 802, § 1519, 116 Stat. 745, 800 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (2012)).