Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] IV. ATTEMPl'S TO CREATE A NATIONAL FOSSIL MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK During the past two decades, in an attempt to address the growing need to protect fossils adequately, Congress and the land manage-

187 The u.s. Geological Survey (USGS), located within the DOl, is another agency involved in the management of paleontological resources. See 43 u.s.c. § 31(a) (1998). Pursuant to its organic statute, USGS is responsible for "the classification of the public lands and examination of the geological structure, mineral resources, and products of the national domain." See id. § 31f(a). As part of a geological mapping program, the USGS maintains a paleontologic database. See id. § 31c(4). Paleontologic investigations are performed that are "critical to understanding the age and depositional environment of fossil-bearing geologic-map units."