William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Torres' life support systems.14 5 In those situa- tions where no conservator is involved, no court involvement is required. 146 The first suit invoking protection of "Baby Doe" Rule III for a handicapped infant was brought in Redwood County Family Court in

139. The parents may be ordered to make a financial contribution. MINN. STAT. § 256.87 (1986). 140. MINN. STAT. § 256.72-.87 (1986) (providing for public welfare assistance). 141. MINN. STAT. § 256.87, subd. I(a). "[T]he court may, upon a motion or order to show cause, order continuing support contributions by a parent found able to reimburse the county or state agency." Id. 142. See infra notes 143-55 and accompanying text. 143. 357 N.W.2d 332 (Minn. 1984). 144. The case involved an incompetent adult in a persistant vegetative state.