William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id. 137. MINN. STAT. § 626.556, subd. 1. That section provides: The legislature hereby declares that the public policy of this state is to pro- tect children whose health or welfare may be jeopardized through physical abuse, neglect or sexual abuse; to strengthen the family and make the home, school, and community safe for children by promoting responsible child care in all settings; and to provide, when necessary, a safe temporary or permanent home environment for physically or sexually abused children. Id. 138. MINN. STAT. § 260.221. That section provides: The juvenile court may, upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child in the following cases: (a) With the written consent of a parent who for good cause desires to terminate parental rights; or (b) If it finds that one or more of the following conditions exist: (1) The parent has abandoned the child; or (2) That the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship, including but not limited to providing the child with necesssary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental or emotional health and develop- ment, if the parent is physically and financially able ....

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 1987 21 William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 13, Iss. 4 [1987], Art. 7 WILLIAM MITCHELL L- W REVIEW (Vol. 13