William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] Under the Adult Protective Act of 1976, the Alabama Department of Human Resources has a duty to seek out through investigation, com- plaints from citizens or otherwise, the adults in the state who are in need of care and protection because of danger to their health or safety. The Department also has a duty to "aid such adults to a fair opportunity in life" through existing agencies, public or private. Id. § 38-9-4(b). 274 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 36-3231(B) (LexisNexis 2007) stating, "For the purposes of this subsection, 'institutional ethics committee' means a standing committee of a licensed health care institution appointed or elected to render advice concerning ethical issues involving medical treatment." The Arizona statute contains no further information on the composition of the ethics committee. 275 Charles E. Hollerman, Membership of InstitutionalEthics Committees, 17(3) PHYSICIAN EXEC. 34 (1991). 271 Id.; see Janet L. Schaffner & Robert M. Nelson, What are HealthcareEthics Committees in