William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] In Colorado, for example, a statute requires that the assistance of a health care facility's medical ethics committee be provided upon the request of a proxy decision maker or any other inter- ested person. 5 Here, significantly, the statute explicitly states that where

individuals who are qualified by their backgrounds and/or experience to make clinical and ethical judgments; and 4. Providing a forum for patients, families, and staff to discuss and reach decisions on ethical concerns relating to patients. Id. "' See Fleetwood & Unger, supra note 44, at 320 (citing HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 663-1.7 (1992)). The Hawaii statute also raises the issue of liability and the shield against liability that ethicists can provide. See 253 Cummins, supra note 206, at 33. HAW.REV. STAT. ANN. § 663-1.7 (LexisNexis 2007). "'Ethics committee' means a com- mittee that may be an interdisciplinary committee appointed by the administrative staff of a licensed hospital, whose function is to consult, educate, review, and make decisions regarding ethical questions, including 2 decisions on life-sustaining therapy." Id. 1 IOWAADMIN.CODE § 641-85.3 (LexisNexis 2007).