William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 270 Ifthehealthcare providercannotlocate anyof the people listed..., the patient's attending physician may make health care treatment decisions for the patient after the physician consults with and obtains the recom- mendations of an institutional ethics committee.... For the purposes of this subsection, 'institutional ethics committee' means a standing committee of a licensed health care institution appointed or elected to render advice concerning ethical issues involving medical treatment. STAT. ARIz.271 REV. § 36-3231 (LexisNexis 2007). Spielman, supra note 204, at 174. Arizona law states: "If the health care provider cannot locate any of the people listed in subsection A of this section, the patient's attending physician may make health care treatment decisions for the patient after the physician consults with and obtains the recommendations of an institutional ethics committee." ARiz. REV. STAT. § 36-3231(B) (LexisNexis 2007). 272 ARiz. REV. STAT. § 36-3231(B) (LexisNexis 2006). 27 3Alabama law provides the same permission for a physician to follow the advice of an ethics committee when a family member is not available. ALA. CODE § 22-8A-11(d)(7) (LexisNexis 2006).