Reply Brief for the State of North Carolina, Et Al in Support Of
[…] ARGUMENT I. The General Assembly Has Authority To Intervene. North Carolina law grants the General Assembly independent litigation authority, including the right to intervene in cases challenging North Carolina statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2. Private Respondents raise only one argument against reading Section 1-72.2 as granting the General Assembly authority to participate here: namely, that the statute confers authority to intervene only in State court, not federal court. Opp. at 5–6. That frivolous argument is contradicted by the plain terms of Section 1-72.2. That statute reads, in full: The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State, shall jointly have standing to intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the North Carolina Constitution. The procedure for interventions at the trial level in State court shall be that set forth in Rule 24 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.