FAIR TRADE: THE PRESIDENT’S POWER TO RECOVER CAPTURED U.S. SERVICEMEMBERS AND THE RECENT PRISONER EXCHANGE WITH THE
[…] 156. See id. 157. FISHER, supra note 149, at 128. 158. See 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a) (2014). The statute makes exceptions for the military’s planned forward-deployment at any given time, waiving the reporting requirement if the troops are already present in a foreign country and will not be “substantially enlarge[d],” or if they are engaged in non-combat activities. Id. § 1543(a)(1)–(3). 159. See id. § 1543(a)(3)(A)–(C). 160. See id. § 1543(c). 161. See id. § 1544(b). The President may extend this window another thirty days if he determines “that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces.” Id. 162. See FISHER, supra note 149, at 134–61. 163. See id. at 135–36. 164. See id. 2856 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83 congressional input by waiting to file the report until after the engagement had either ceased or “reached the point of no return.”165

b.