University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 2020] URBAN ROBOTICS 391 Washington.374 Each state allows cities to pass their own PDD regulations or safety requirements, a marked difference from state AV laws.375 There is currently no federal law directly addressing PDDs. It is possible that the SELF DRIVE and AV START Acts could apply to PDDs, though that is far from clear. Both laws refer to section 30102 of chapter 49 of the U.S. Code, which defines a motor vehicle as “a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.”376 While this definition arguably does not apply to PDDs that operate primarily on sidewalks, it could apply to larger delivery robots that operate on city streets. At least for the moment, cities can regulate PDDs as they wish, free from preemption at the state or federal level.