STATE OF WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT No. ______
[…] iii INTRODUCTION

The governor’s partial veto authority is set forth in Article

V, § 10(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Constitution, which provides that

“[a]ppropriation bills may be approved . . . in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law.” This innocuous language

– limited to approval of appropriations bills – has become a warrant to use the veto pen as a vehicle not simply to reject (to not