DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] D. The Burns ArbitrationAward

On August 9, 2000, Lindland and the USAW participated in the arbitration hearing.37 Bums ruled that Lindland's due process rights were violated because the Greco-Roman Sport Committee to examine videotape of the match, and because only five refused 38 of the nine Committee members were present at the hearing. Bums ordered a rematch of the third and final Olympic Trials'

33 36 U.S.C. § 220529(a),(b) (Supp. 2000). "A party aggrieved by a determination of the corporation under section 220527 or 220528 of this title may obtain review by any regional office of the American Arbitration Association. A demand for arbitration must be submitted within 30 days after the determination of the corporation." Id. 34 36 U.S.C. § 220529(a) (Supp. 2000); 36 U.S.C. § 220527(b)(1) (Supp. 2000); Barnes v.