Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] The Ted Stevens Act requires the NGBs to "submit to binding arbitration in any controversy involving... the opportunity of any amateur athlete.. .to participate in amateur athletic competition." 3 The aggrieved athlete has the express right to initiate such arbitration. The Act states that a "party aggrieved by a determination of the corporation [NGB] under section 220527 or 220528 of this title may obtain review by any regional office of the American Arbitration Association." 4 Section 220529(d) again provides that such arbitral awards are "binding on the parties if the award is not inconsistent with the constitution and bylaws of the corporation." s All provisions of the Act made it very clear that this would be a binding arbitration.