Case: 1:05-cv-04234 Document #: 265 Filed: 07/30/07 Page 1 of 22 PageID #:
[…] callout, outside of regular working hours, is compensable. Under the FLSA, normal travel from

home to work is not work time. 29 CFR 785.35. “There may be instances when travel from home

to work is overtime. For example, if an employee who has gone home after completing his day's

-11- Case: 1:05-cv-04234 Document #: 265 Filed: 07/30/07 Page 12 of 22 PageID #:

work is subsequently called out at night to travel a substantial distance to perform an emergency

job for one of his employer's customers all time spent on such travel is working time.” 29 CFR

785.36. However, “the Divisions are taking no position on whether travel to the job and back

home by an employee who receives an emergency call outside of his regular hours to report back

to his regular place of business to do a job is working time.” Id. (Italics added). Under federal

policy, “such time will no longer be counted as hours worked.” The U.S. Department of Labor’s

Field Operations Handbook, Ch. 31, 31c06(b), Rev. 643 (Dec. 15, 2000). That is, when an